?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I do not find that very funny, Mr. Orci...

Warning: It is entirely possible I'm just being grouchy. I'm dieting, I'm also trying to give up drinking soda, and I've had a terrible case of insomnia lately, so trust me when I say I'm well aware that I'm not at my best at present. Plus it's been a lo-ong, oh ever so long, week. :|

Also, to be entirely fair, the 'Kirk as an intergaltic slut' stigma within Trek fandom has always kind of irked me. It's a bit of a festering wound. I'm a Kirk girl, I admit it, so yes, I find it a bit... distressing, that out of all the man's accomplishments that is what fandom most associates him with. A couple of years ago I even made a post about it, which, to summarize, pretty much stated that if you disregard the times, in TOS, that Kirk flirted to get the crew out of a scrape, or feigned interest to discover whether he had a man who had committed genocide on-board his ship, or he was under the influence of mind-altering tears, the list of his genuine, consenting romantic encounters was actually rather short. Very short. In fact, to elaborate further in a way my post did not, the man only had actual sex twice during the course of three seasons of TOS, and both those times where under dubious conditions (i.e. amnesia + forced marriage, and being forced under threat of death). Don't want to take my word for it? Here is a very awesome piece of meta on the topic.

Edit: Remembered the link to another awesome bit of meta on the subject of J.T.K and misconceptions while I was not-sleeping last night. Also, I wrote an essay on the topic of there being more to Kirk than his penis not too long ago, for anyone interested.

So tonight I was cruising trekmovie.com, as you do, and clicked on the link featuring a trailer of Chris Pine's new movie "People Like Us", which, incidentally, was written by two of the three Star Trek writers, i.e. Bob Orci and Alex Kurtzmen. Most Trek fans on that site seem pretty receptive to the new film, a couple voiced their concerns that it seems rather... geared towards a limited demographic of people, thus I come across this exchange in the comments:



47. boborci - March 29, 2012

would it change your mind to discover Pine is actually Kirk in this movie undercover in the past?


59. Keachick - rose pinenut (F) - March 29, 2012

Oh Bob – Hi there – Captain Kirk time traveling back and going undercover as Sam – OK, works for me, but why?


72. boborci - March 29, 2012

Cuz he’s already slept with everyone in the 23rd century.



I know he meant it to be glib, I get that, but am I being totally irrational to be a bit... concerned that this is a man who is a writer of the recent movies, not fanfic, MOVIES, making cracks using fandom invented generalizations? I can't help but find myself hoping that the Kirk parts of the upcoming film were written by one of the other two. :(

WTF Bob Orci?! You're on my dookie list, young man! I mean it!.


Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
marlee813
Mar. 30th, 2012 07:52 am (UTC)
Oh Bob. I don't even have the words to describe that man at the best of times.

But I did want to comment because this: Warning: It is entirely possible I'm just being grouchy. I'm dieting, I'm also trying to give up drinking soda, and I've had a terrible case of insomnia lately, so trust me when I say I'm well aware that I'm not at my best at present. Plus it's been a lo-ong, oh ever so long, week. :|

Are you me right now? I feel your pain, bb. Other than the occasional pop here and there I've been officially off it for about 6 weeks now. And the mood swings are horrible haha. And my school has been on strike for a week now which requires me to be up and ready to go by 5:45 every morning so as not to get there after the picket lines start.

Pair that with my added recent insomnia and I'm working on about 8 hours total sleep this whole week.

Once I've finished the 45 minute presentation I have due in 8 hours I am going to attempt to sleep for 24 hours straight.

I hope your week gets better!! :D <3 *hugs*
jaylee_g
Mar. 30th, 2012 05:08 pm (UTC)
Six weeks of very limited soda, that's awesome! Go you! You're an inspiration. :)

I'm sorry to hear you have insomnia, too! I hope you get some relief soon *hugs*.


As for Orci, yeah, he's quite... something, isn't he?
(Deleted comment)
jaylee_g
Mar. 30th, 2012 05:10 pm (UTC)
Oh God, I've been trying to repress *shudder*. I think one needs a license to write Kirk in a professional capacity and that we should revoke his. ;)
inu_spockya
Mar. 31st, 2012 04:22 am (UTC)
I first saw Orci online in the whole flap about the S/U relationship over on Trekmovie.com. I got suckered in and only realized after posting that a) our presence there as K/Sers presuming to weigh in on this subject was very much NOT welcome, and ) Orci's an ass. on his good days. downhill. with a tail wind. of which such days, he hasn't very many, if any.

so. I really cringe whenever I read how enthused some callow twat is that the content owner's hired; the comments of the idiot who fucked up the last season of StarGate Atlantis, I present as proof definitive of the class.

sigh.... I'm mentally holding my nose already. I imagine it was this idiot who really liked the idea of torching Vulcan, too.

wow, sorry luv, off on a bit of a rant there, me. not enough blood in my caffeine system perhaps... XDDD
jaylee_g
Mar. 31st, 2012 11:42 am (UTC)
lol, no worries darling. I'm ranting, myself. Rant away! I still can't believe he said that. He's definitely not endearing himself.

I find it weird that for a man who works in Hollywood, and must know the value of developing a fanbase, Orci doesn't seem to shy from alienating fans, does he? Someone needs to explain basic economics to the man, lol, i.e. be nice to the fans for they buy movie tickets. I mean, I'm not saying he has to kiss our butts or anything, but NOT using degrading (and untrue) commentary in reference to the characters we love would nice. ;)
coeurdesoleil
Mar. 30th, 2012 05:09 pm (UTC)
Ugh I am starting to get a little worried about what the next movie will be like :/
jaylee_g
Mar. 30th, 2012 05:17 pm (UTC)
Me too, bb, me too! :(

I was willing to give Kirk's more... youthful behavior in Reboot a free pass because well, Kirk was youthful (and he had that whole 'crappy childhood, angry at the world', thing going on). Now that he's captain though, I'd like to see him mature a bit, get a little bit closer to the Kirk we're used to, with differences of course, naturally, he's had a completely different life, but still, I'd like to see a bit more of the maturity that comes with leadership and experience... and I'm beginning to wonder if I'm going to get that. :(
coeurdesoleil
Mar. 30th, 2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah I agree. I thought Kirk was a really interesting character in reboot and I'm not too bothered that he is quite different from TOS!Kirk (although that could be because I saw reboot first) - I feel like the last scene of the movie hinted at a more mature Kirk (with Chris Pine's whole body language paying tribute to Shatner's Kirk) but now I am starting to worry that we won't get much character development at all :/
catalenamara
Apr. 1st, 2012 02:30 am (UTC)
That "T for Tomcat" trope was always bogus. Sucks that Orci seems to have bought into it completely.
jaylee_g
Apr. 4th, 2012 02:10 am (UTC)
*sigh* I know, right? I can only hope he was employing some sort of reverse psychology ploy to throw us off the scent of the upcoming movie. :(
silvertoekee
Apr. 1st, 2012 03:31 am (UTC)
Ugh I also tried the cutting out drinking soda, but then working hit overtime and I caved. It doesn't help that there is vending machines around and it only cost 25 cents for a soda......sniffle.

And ugh I still don't get Jim being a man-slut in fanfics, but some people like that. It makes me stop reading if I see that in the fic or the summary sigh.
jaylee_g
Apr. 4th, 2012 02:13 am (UTC)
0.25 cents?! Wow, that is a killer price. I'd break for that price, too. That's practically giving soda away!

*fist bump* Amen. I'm exactly the same. If I see player!Jim in a summary or see it start to prop up in a fic, I hit the back-button with ridiculous speed.
ariadnechan
Apr. 3rd, 2012 05:01 am (UTC)
i think i reslly won't want to see the new movie at all, i wonder if Bones will have more screen at least?
but Spockuhura and Jim'slut will kill me!

i hope at least bennedict has a good character but with with that declarations idk really ;___;
jaylee_g
Apr. 4th, 2012 02:14 am (UTC)
I hope would do see more of Bones! I would love that!

... I guess all we can do is hope that Orci was being ironic. :(
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )