?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

FIC: Interwove (Kirk/Spock, 1/1)

Title: Interwove
Author: Jaylee
Fandom: Reboot
Pairing: Kirk/Spock (team Spork)
Rating: NC-17
Word Count: 1005 (according to Word)
Summary: Ship Wars prompt "NC-17 (get naked)"... He hadn’t expected Spock to act on it. There had always been this transparent barrier between them; a barrier that, once crossed, would change them irrevocably.
Disclaimer: I do not own the characters, I'm just borrowing for a little fun.
Special Thanks: To janice_lester for being so fantastic and for helping me refine this piece.

*****

Jim jerked awake to the sensation of his blankets being removed, slowly, sensually sliding down his body.  It was not unpleasant in any sense of the word, but the feral eyes glittering at him through the darkness, hinting at an unexplained madness and a physical strength that Jim was well aware surpassed his own, sent tendrils of fear up his spine. 

 So Spock had come.

 He’d begun to think the guy had completely missed the significance of Jim entrusting him with the security code to his quarters. Oh, the act had been about trust, friendship and open communication, certainly, but there was more, so much more. A fascination; a drive; an unseen force that grasped Jim’s attention and kept it focused on Spock in a way that was so completely out of his purview that it sometimes frightened him.

 Yet he hadn’t expected Spock to act on it. There had always been this transparent barrier between them; a barrier that, once crossed, would change them irrevocably.

 Apparently Spock was feeling bold.  Then again, it had been a week for erratic, unpredictable behavior from Spock.  He’d been irritable, snappish, and so tightly strung that the tension buzzed around him like electric current.  And now, this.

 Here, now, Jim felt like prey, and his gentle, controlled, Vulcan best friend -- he looked every inch the predator crouched over him in Jim’s own bed.

 Spock’s grin was lost to the shadows, but somehow Jim could feel it. When the Vulcan’s hot fingertips trailed down his naked chest, triggering goose bumps and a rush of blood to his head (actually, both heads), it left him dizzy and wanting.  In his mind he heard a familiar voice tell him, ‘We have always been leading up to this, you and I. Now is the time to act. You are mine, you were always meant to be mine, as I was meant to be yours. It is time and I will have you.’

 There was a small, intense battle in his mind. Part of him resented being told what to do, and hated being afraid, of anything, let alone of the man he secretly loved. But part of him found the whole thing rather… exciting. In the end the battle was won because truth, as always, eclipsed all.

 In his heart he knew that Spock was right; they had always been leading to this, and--fuck his fear and his constant need for control--part of Jim did want to be owned. Had, in fact, always wanted it; had been unconsciously looking for it amongst a sea of faces his whole life. And when his eyes had met a set of challenging brown ones at his Kobayashi Maru hearing, his soul had known it, even if it had taken his mind a while to catch up.

 So he nodded and Spock growled, and that was the only warning he had before a firm, hard chest slammed down onto his own, causing his breath to escape him in one big gush.

 Spock was naked; the satin soft feeling of his heated skin against Jim’s bare chest made him instinctively arch up. With a quick show of Vulcan strength and the sound of cotton boxers tearing, Jim was naked as well.

 The feeling of Spock’s erection against his own, hot and throbbing, made Jim throw his head back in wanton abandon, his hands grabbing fistfuls of sheet at his sides, while his body moved, utterly driven, by suddenly ravaging need.

 He bumped and strained against his First, all available blood flowing straight to his cock, tiny lights glittering across his closed eyelids as he pushed towards a crescendo of ecstasy.

 Spock’s body was hard, yet pliant, the perfect fit against his own -- the feeling beyond description -- and when he thrust and arched along with Jim, their pleasure mutually wanton, the sheer rightness of their actions locked in Jim’s mind like the joining of two puzzle pieces.

 When he felt a tell-tale wetness, a natural lubricant, seemingly seeping from Spock’s penis, Jim thought that perhaps Vulcan men were indeed made for this, for claiming their counterparts in this way, whatever gender they might be.

 ‘T’hy’la,’ he heard in his head, as if the word confirmed his contemplation. And in a strange way, and although he’d never heard the term before, it did. It fit. It was them and they were it, and it encompassed what they were doing and what they had yet to accomplish.

 ‘Ready?’ Spock asked.

 “Yes,” Jim responded, with the last bit of coherency he had left, and then he felt three defined finger-tips against his temple, and the slide of a body moving down his own.

 All at once Jim was speared in two ways, his mind ensnared by Spock’s and his ass pierced by hot flesh. The sting was easily soothed by the sheer, unhampered rapture of experiencing what Spock was feeling as he entered Jim in all ways, mind and body. Of what he felt like to Spock, tight and engulfing, silky and quivering. Their mutual need was intense, almost too much to take.

 “God, Spock!” he said, either in his mind, or out loud, he couldn’t really tell. What he could tell was that Spock had started to move, their bodies slapping against each other, each push hard and merciless, and Jim felt the combined sensation of their ecstasy hit him with such force it had him keening.

 And when a wash of white filled his mind, and with a triumphant howl in his ears, he thought the word again, T’hy’la, and knew it to be beautiful.

 When they caught their breath at last, Jim could practically hear the wheels in Spock’s head turning, searching to voice an explanation as if one was actually needed between them.

 “I apologize for the abruptness of my actions. Vulcans feel a biological imperative to mate with a compatible mind --”

 Jim placed his fingers gently on Spock’s lips.  “Later, Spock.  We have plenty of time.”

 And they did.


The End!

Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
daphnie_1
Jan. 29th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
GOD DAMN IT WOMEN

I was going to type something nice, and well thought out, and you know, stuff. Until you KILLED me with the last line.
jaylee_g
Jan. 29th, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
*checks for pulse* daphnie_1, sweetie, you can't die, I'd miss you too much! Therefore, you're not allowed to. ;-)
dawning_star
Jan. 29th, 2010 11:43 pm (UTC)
Now this was a treat to come home to!
jaylee_g
Jan. 29th, 2010 11:47 pm (UTC)
*grins* Thank you, my dear. This one was a labor of love, I admit it. Because writing a seduction scene in 1000 words? Freakin' hard. I'm so thrilled you liked it. You rock!
scraplove
Jan. 30th, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
Guh. That was gorgeous. You got the soulmates tenderness in with the hotness. And I'm a sucker for pon farr fics. Lovely job!
jaylee_g
Jan. 30th, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you, darling, I'm so tickled you enjoyed it. I had my doubts about posting for this round, so I'm both relieved and completely thrilled that the story was embraced.
ariadnechan
Jan. 30th, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)
YAY you did it!!
i just can't R is my far place and my safe place is between pg and r...

but you did and R with mentions of nc-17 and this is really good and hot!!!
jaylee_g
Jan. 30th, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you, sweetie, I'm so happy you enjoyed it! :-)
catnipsoup
Jan. 31st, 2010 06:04 am (UTC)
I agree. It was---HOLY CRAP YOUR AVATAR UNF!
DL now to stare at it?
Yes...yes I will....

[back to the task at hand]
I love this so so so so much, everyone is really PWNing these prompts, good job!
jaylee_g
Jan. 31st, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you! You just made my whole morning. :-)
liralicia
Jan. 30th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
I thought you were gonna sit this one!! Or I wouldn't have been there wasting your time!! *Feels guilty*.

... I'm glad you wrote for this prompt, though. I'm not a big fan of porn (wow), but beautiful porn? Anytime ♥.

"part of Jim did want to be owned. Had, in fact, always wanted it; had been unconsciously looking for it amongst a sea of faces his whole life." Loved this part the most. It's totally spot on.
jaylee_g
Jan. 30th, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
Don't feel guilty, I really enjoyed beta-ing that fic for you, it was wonderful!

And thanks so much for the wonderful feedback, it means a lot. :-)
acelinex
Jan. 30th, 2010 05:06 am (UTC)
OMGYAY FIRST-TIME FTW!!! Sexy and sweet, my favorite combo :D I love the idea of Spock "sneaking" into Jim's quarters unexpectedly for sexytimes.
jaylee_g
Jan. 30th, 2010 09:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you, that is so sweet of you to say. I'm so thrilled you enjoyed the story and greatly appreciate the wonderful words of encouragement. :-)
ladyblahblah
Jan. 30th, 2010 05:14 am (UTC)
First I was all "OMG THIS IS HOT ALREADY", and then I was all, "Awww, and sweet and touching, too", and then . . . THEN . . .

In his heart he knew that Spock was right; they had always been leading to this, and--fuck his fear and his constant need for control--part of Jim did want to be owned.

THEN I DIED.

BECAUSE FUCK. YEAH. HE DOES.

I'm pretty sure some stuff happened after that, and I'm reasonably certain it was made of win, and made me go all wibbly. But really.

GUH.

*IZ STILL DED*
jaylee_g
Jan. 30th, 2010 09:16 pm (UTC)
*frets* I'm sorry, dear, but I can't let you die, either. You'd be too greatly missed. Won't you reconsider dying? For me?

Thanks so much for the wonderful, awesome, heartwarming, inspiring feedback. You just put a huge grin on my face that is likely to last for days.
violets4ophelia
Jan. 30th, 2010 05:28 am (UTC)
Very nice and very hot. <3
jaylee_g
Jan. 30th, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC)
*glomps violets4ophelia* Thank you, my darling one. I actually wasn't going to participate this round, because although I occasionally write it, NC-17 stuff always makes me all kinds of nervous. Thus, it is especially awesome that this story was enjoyed.
k_krum
Jan. 30th, 2010 05:41 am (UTC)
ok that was rather hot 0.o <3
jaylee_g
Jan. 30th, 2010 09:20 pm (UTC)
*smiles hugely* Thanks so much. I'm so thrilled you enjoyed it. :-)
captn_noligin
Jan. 30th, 2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
woooah.
iiits gettin' HOT HOT HOT.
jaylee_g
Jan. 30th, 2010 09:50 pm (UTC)
*grins* Awesome! Thanks! I'm so excited you enjoyed it. :-)
anoncomment7
Jan. 31st, 2010 03:07 am (UTC)
Mmm, lovely smut. XD

Anon7
jaylee_g
Jan. 31st, 2010 10:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm ecstatic you enjoyed it. :-)
afallenseraphim
Jan. 31st, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC)
Look, you need to give me room to breathe between posts, so just stop writing so much awesome and quit knocking the wind out of me 'cuz I'm sort of dying here. What's your body count at so far?
jaylee_g
Jan. 31st, 2010 10:09 pm (UTC)
LOL, well, if its any consolation I may need to sit out a round coming up here in order to focus on the Valentines Advent fic.

Sorry, but I absolutely cannot let you die. I'd cry, and my heart would break... do you really want to put me through that? Not to mention the incredible talent that would be lost to the world. Thus, you must live. Forever.

Thanks for the feedback, I'm so tickled you enjoyed it!
nix_this
Feb. 1st, 2010 08:30 am (UTC)
OK, Pon Farr, alien anatomy, mind melds and true!love?

You wrote this for me, didn't you?

It's just what I've always wanted~! :)

fuck his fear and his constant need for control--part of Jim did want to be owned. Amazing how much character you can reveal by one little phrase. Just wow.
jaylee_g
Feb. 1st, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
You wrote this for me, didn't you?

LOL, I would love to claim that I did, 'cause you know I'd write for you in a heartbeat, but this one was just a lucky coincidence... unless, of course, we're somehow telepathically communicating, and in that case, yes, yes I did. ;-)

Thanks for the feedback, sweetie, I'm so glad you enjoyed it.
xlcatloveress
Feb. 1st, 2010 10:56 am (UTC)
I am SO glad you reconsidered sitting this round out and instead, wrote and submitted this! I love myself some good Pon Farr fics, and this was a good one indeed :D
jaylee_g
Feb. 1st, 2010 08:59 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks, love. Your support gives me the warm fuzzies all over the place. Thanks so much!
skellywag
Feb. 1st, 2010 01:42 pm (UTC)
I don't have anything terribly coherent to contribute, but I just wanted you to know I enjoyed this. So. Effing. Hot.
jaylee_g
Feb. 1st, 2010 09:00 pm (UTC)
*smiles hugely* Thanks so much. I'm so thrilled you enjoyed it.

So. Effing. Hot....

Best compliment for this piece I could ask for. *hugs*
_profiterole_
Feb. 17th, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC)
That was hot! :-)
jaylee_g
Feb. 18th, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you, my dear! I'm so honored you enjoyed it. :-)
prue84
Jun. 4th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
You have been able to maintain this sense of surprise and to be in the shadows during the entire fic: just this itself is awesome.
I love your style, simply. <3
nudeonthemoon
Sep. 23rd, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
sooo hot, i love eager spock and gagging for it jim!!
jaylee_g
Sep. 24th, 2010 12:51 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so tickled you like it. :-)
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )