?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

FIC: In Retropect (Kirk/Spock, 1/1)

Ficlet: In Retrospect
Author: Jaylee
Fandom: Reboot
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Ship Wars prompt for 1000 word maximum on the subject of "First Date".
Pairing: Kirk/Spock (team Spork)
Disclaimer: I do not own the characters, no profit was made, etc, etc, etc.
Special Thanks: to janice_lester for the awesome input and the beta work. 

*****  
  
It was a known fact across multiple universes (okay, so maybe only two universes, but since multiple, by definition, meant more than one, Jim wasn’t going to argue semantics) that Jim and Spock played chess, Jim had confirmed it with older, other universe Spock and everything. That’s just what they did. It was their code for ‘your mind is the only one I find challenging enough to well, challenge, so bring it.’
 
So showing up at Spock’s at a prescheduled time to play chess wasn’t, in and of itself, anything new. They had done this a hundred times since their five year mission began. However, the low lights and goblets of what looked like Terran Merlot set out on the table were definitely new. The weird, hypnotic, ‘insomnia curing’ (a term Jim had coined when his grandmother had forced Bach or Debussy on him on multiple occasions throughout his youth) harp-sounding music was also a bit… strange, but whatever. Jim could beat Spock in any setting. Maybe Spock was just trying to throw Jim off his game by mixing things up atmospherically…
 
Ha, as if that would work. Jim would certainly show him, you couldn’t beat Jim Kirk by trying to put him to sleep, no sir. He took his seat and claimed white and the first move.
 
However, despite Jim’s determination to remain undeterred, he could admit that the way his First eyed him continually throughout the game, as if waiting for a reaction from Jim that he wasn’t receiving, was a bit off-putting, that he would readily admit, especially since it gave him a convenient excuse for the fact he was losing so spectacularly… an excuse far easier to concede than the usual ‘I have a secret Spock-crush/fascination/obsession with and it’s starting to get distracting enough to throw me off my game’.
 
So what if that meant he was behaving like a chicken-shit infant (Bones’ words from earlier that morning) by not owning up to his feelings like a man, at least it kept things even; at least it kept his emotion-repressing First from running to the hills from the weight of Jim’s regard.
 
The wine, however, was still a bit of a mystery no matter how Jim puzzled over it. Vulcans couldn’t metabolize alcohol, everyone knew that (and Jim had secretly always felt sorry for them there, and blamed a portion of their uptightness on the fact that they couldn’t, biologically, get shitfaced) but to Jim it was a welcome distraction. The wine was tangier than he was used to, but fruity and fragrant and strong enough to take the edge off and cause him not to worry so much that he was in love with the unattainable, and losing a game, which sucked under any circumstances.
 
In fact, the wine felt so nice that Jim was starting to feel about maybe capitalizing on Spock’s good mood (okay, okay, if ‘good mood’ was indicated by the corners of his lips possibly being higher than a straight line by a millimeter, if that) by coming clean and professing his undying love, when the choking started, and the shortness of breath, followed by overwhelming dizziness, and then complete blackness.
 
Jim’s last thought before losing consciousness was, ‘goddamnit, we’ve found another allergy, and just when things were starting to get good’.
 
*****
 
When Jim woke it was to the sound of his other best friend laughing hysterically, and a quick, albeit dizzying turn of the head confirmed that yes, Bones was laughing, the bastard, and if his red face was anything to go by, had been for quite some time.
 
Spock, however, evidenced rather the opposite reaction. There was no humor in his eyes, at all, but rather that somber look of concern that Spock always got whenever Jim landed himself in sickbay, only this time there was some slight guilt, too.
 
It was that, more than anything, that caused Jim’s heart to clench. And that which prompted him to respond, even if he did rather feel like he’d just climbed a mountain or two. Or twenty.
 
 “Don’t,” Jim rasped, his voice embarrassingly hoarse to his own ears, “it’s not your fault. It was nice. Liked the change.”
 
Translation: ‘hey buddy, I don’t blame you for this, I blame my fucked up genetic makeup’ but he knew Spock would read him regardless, that was how they worked. Jim would say something light to lift the mood, Spock would decipher the deeper meaning behind Jim’s words, always.
 
“It was meant to seduce,” Spock replied, “since my repeated invitations for chess over the past ten point two months had not produced the desired results, I decided to be employ a more blatant maneuver to progress our relationship towards the intimacy I desired. I regret that the attempt failed so catastrophically.”
 
And then Jim went into shock for the second time in so many hours, though, thankfully, not anaphylactic shock…
 
“You mean that whole thing was… you wanted…?” Jim stalled, unable to complete a sentence, particularly when Bones’ laughter reached a volume non-conducive to in-depth conversation.
 
“The two of you are… such… idiots. Geniuses my ass!” the doctor gasped.
 
Whatever tension charged the air--whether born from the granting of Jim’s greatest desire, or the sexual energy between him and his first that he now realized was reciprocal--was lightened by their friend’s mirth.
 
With a shake of his head, Jim turned to his first, and said, “Want to try it again once Doctor Hyena lets me out of here, this time while I’m aware of what the hell is going on?”
 
“Agreed.” Spock nodded, the millimeter smile back in effect. 
 
As first dates went, it was definitely Jim’s most memorable. He just hoped all those to come would be breathtaking for quite another reason!

The End!

Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
ladyblahblah
Jan. 15th, 2010 07:29 am (UTC)
(and Jim had secretly always felt sorry for them there, and blamed a portion of their uptightness on the fact that they couldn’t, biologically, get shitfaced)

Omigod I laughed so hard at that line. XD
jaylee_g
Jan. 15th, 2010 07:38 am (UTC)
*smiles hugely* Awesome! Thanks so much! I'm completely thrilled that you enjoyed the story. :-)
xlcatloveress
Jan. 15th, 2010 09:57 am (UTC)
He just hoped all those to come would be breathtaking for quite another reason!

*pets* So do we, hon, so do we .. we like watching your breath being taken away ;) And not due to an anaphylactic shock knocking you senseless.

Cuteness! :)
jaylee_g
Jan. 15th, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the feedback! I'm so tickled you liked it, and yes, Jim breathless is (usually) a good thing, lol. ;-)
daphnie_1
Jan. 15th, 2010 10:50 am (UTC)
AWWW XD This is awesome! Your Kirk voice is spit perfect and anything with Kirk and allergies makes me insanely gleefull (I don't know why xD).

Awesome ~
jaylee_g
Jan. 15th, 2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you, darling. I still really, really like yours. We should tag team a story sometime, it would be fun. :-)
(no subject) - daphnie_1 - Jan. 15th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jaylee_g - Jan. 16th, 2010 09:04 am (UTC) - Expand
dawning_star
Jan. 15th, 2010 01:19 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHAHA!

I can see this happening so easily. One can only hope the 23rd century doesn't have a YouTube equivalent. XD
jaylee_g
Jan. 15th, 2010 05:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you, sweetie. And lol, yes, it would suck for poor Jim if there were such thing as Youtube in the 23rd century, all his breakdowns for all the world to see... be hilarious for everyone else though. ;-)
tinocka
Jan. 15th, 2010 01:41 pm (UTC)
Oh God, I don´t know how I´llbe able to vote, cause this is second fic I read today and second that made me think: win! :)

I loved it. Jim´s allergies are always great thing and Doctor Hyena :D Poor Spock :D
jaylee_g
Jan. 15th, 2010 05:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the wonderful feedback! I'm thrilled you enjoyed it.

It's going to be hard for me to vote, too. The Spork team is composed of so much great talent. I had a terrible time deciding with the macros, took me forever. and I have a feeling I'm going to have an even worse time with this, lol.
violets4ophelia
Jan. 15th, 2010 03:25 pm (UTC)
“It was meant to seduce,” Spock replied...

That had me laughing hysterically. I had to put my computer down. I don't know why, but for me that was the comedic golden moment.

This was a wonderful morning surprise! <3
jaylee_g
Jan. 15th, 2010 05:57 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks darling. I'm so glad you enjoyed it. Believe it or not this was the hardest thing I've had to write in awhile. The staying under a thousand words thing... well, let's just say that I've learned that I'm definitely wordy and I should probably practice writing shorts more often, lol. ;-)
ariadnechan
Jan. 15th, 2010 05:50 pm (UTC)
you totally made my day!!! this Jim is not only more blind than tos one he is also allergic to Merlot!!!!

i can only concur with bones

“The two of you are… such… idiots. Geniuses my ass!”

and i love it!!!
jaylee_g
Jan. 15th, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you, my dear. I'm so tickled you enjoyed it. And lol, Jim was a bit obtuse, wasn't he? ;-)
tkeylasunset
Jan. 16th, 2010 01:42 am (UTC)
In Retrospect - It's still fabulous!
What a great first date story! Not exactly what either of them had in mind, certainly. But it ended well and that's what matters, right? Best line “The two of you are… such… idiots. Geniuses my ass!” the doctor gasped. possibly ever.
jaylee_g
Jan. 16th, 2010 08:45 am (UTC)
Re: In Retrospect - It's still fabulous!
Thanks for the wonderful feedback! I'm honored that you enjoyed the story. And lol, got to hand it to Bones... I absolutely adore his tendency to call the other characters out on their moments of idiocy. ;-)
musicpuppet
Jan. 17th, 2010 03:48 am (UTC)
Oh! It's so adorable. Tragicly hilarious, but adorable. <3
jaylee_g
Jan. 19th, 2010 08:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so honored that you enjoyed it! :-)
liralicia
Jan. 17th, 2010 02:25 pm (UTC)
This was both lovely and funny. Poor Jim, getting an allergic reaction to Spock's attempt to taunt him.
Loved you Bones, so much! ♥
jaylee_g
Jan. 19th, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you, darling. That is so sweet of you to say. :-)
nix_this
Jan. 17th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, I've been a sucker for your writing for ages. This just cements the love a little further!
jaylee_g
Jan. 19th, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
Oh, I've been a sucker for your writing for ages. This just cements the love a little further!

Wow! That's a tremendous compliment. Thank you so much! You've just made my whole day. :-)
coffeestudies
Jan. 18th, 2010 02:22 am (UTC)
It was their code for ‘your mind is the only one I find challenging enough to well, challenge, so bring it.’
Yes, I believe that is the basis for their relationship, both friendly and romantically. That and the sheer intensity burning within both of of them. All of which makes an explosive cocktail that cannot be contained. [/ random purple prose ]

Jim had secretly always felt sorry for them there, and blamed a portion of their uptightness on the fact that they couldn’t, biologically, get shitfaced
Oh god, had a laughing fit the first time I read it and it just doesn't get any less hilarious upon repeated reading!

Spock nodded, the millimeter smile back in effect.
Awww! Careful there, Spock, one might think you're head over heals in love! ♥
jaylee_g
Jan. 19th, 2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you for such wonderful feedback. I'm so thrilled you enjoyed the story. :-)
fatty_fat
Jan. 18th, 2010 02:28 pm (UTC)
ohhhh jim. so suspicious. and oblivious.

and bones, LOL. yeah, definitely cute. c:
jaylee_g
Jan. 19th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
Hi darling!

Thank you! I'm so tickled you liked the story.
scraplove
Jan. 18th, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Yay oblivious!Jim!!!! And allergies! And Bones laughing at them being dumb! I have such a soft spot for that. This was adorable!
jaylee_g
Jan. 19th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the awesome feedback! I'm thrilled you enjoyed the story.
(Deleted comment)
jaylee_g
Jan. 22nd, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
Too bad you had the word limit

LOL! Trust me, I'm 100% agreed, there. Sticking to a 1000 words or less was so difficult. I had such a hard time with it! And what's worse, we have to do it again with this next prompt. Ugh! They're trying to kill we fanfic writers. ;-)

Thanks for the feedback, sweetie. I'm so glad you liked it.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )