You are viewing jaylee_g

Previous Entry | Next Entry

K/S in the news....

Shatner/Nimoy
CNN wrote an article on fan fiction, it's not nearly as in-depth nor as well written as the "Times" article from some months before, and it focuses mainly on a Twilight fanfic writer who I guess is getting a movie made from her work? Good for her! That's kind of awesome (and I say this as someone who has no interest in "Twilight" whatsoever because the relationship dynamics in that series hit on every single one of my DO NOT WANT tropes, but I do think it's really cool that this fanfic writer 'broke on through to the other side', to coin a phrase ;)). But the article did give a shout-out to Star Trek and Kirk/Spock - beautiful, wonderful ship that it is (shipper bias? I know not of that which you speak. O:-) ).

Here be the link.

Excerpt:

Coppa added, "The wonderful thing about fandom is that you realize you're not alone."

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
inu_spockya
Apr. 6th, 2012 05:57 am (UTC)
yeah, cool -- but I *have* to add an EWWWW at the notion of yet moar awful Twilight crap in the universe. four whole volumes wasn't e-fucking-nuff already? Oy vey is mir!

also am fanatically jealous cos our universe belongs to the fucking borg so this will never happen to us, waaaah...
jaylee_g
Apr. 9th, 2012 01:44 am (UTC)
Sing it, brother. Agree with you there. I've read the "Twilight" books (passed on to me by a lady at work who insisted they were the cat's meow), and they are truly awful. The kind of books I would hate for my daughter to read because they set such a bad precedence. The relationship between the male and female herione/hero was co-dependent to the ninth degree, borderline obsessive compulsive (I don't call what the guy did in the first book 'romantic', I call that stalking) and immensely disturbing *shudder*.

That and both characters were Mary/Marty Sue/Stus. So yeah, kinda wish young girls would obsess over a book that encompassed a more healthy view of relationships.

And the theme of this fanfic, made book, soon-to-be made movie does disturb me, but to each their own, I guess. I do find the idea of fanfic becoming so mainstream is a neat one, regardless of the origins of it coming about.
inu_spockya
Apr. 11th, 2012 05:55 am (UTC)
think I made it thru about the first five pages of the first one, kid you not. just. couldn't. do. it. not for all teh moneys in teh wurld. then my sis conned me into sitting thru movie #1 (her hubby had just died, was there for the wake so wasn't like I could really get out of it. an' even though we fought horrible wars as kids I wasn't gonna go there, and we git along good, now we're all old) and I am done with that For EvaR.

stalking, no lie. plus the chick is *every* disgusting female stereotype that ever lived and then some -- and yeah, they can tell me that actor is straight till the cows come home. ain't no het-boy that goddamned emo and purty and all straight. nope. not gonna believe it. this ain't 1963 and even then there weren't. which is weird; isn't like I equate roles with private lives (all praise teh 4th Wall in whom we are well pleased, amen) -- otoh, I do get annoyed at obvious bullshit, and the two main actors' storied romance is just way too presh/fake. irritates the hell outta me.

and I'm fucking depressed and angry lately, not happy being trapped in a locked planet with 7 billion suicidal fucking lemmings and twilight makes a damn fine practice target. am channeling my inner McCoy tonight, you likee? also agree, had I a daughter this is not how I'd want her to handle life. not fucking even. and god help any son of mine I caught acting like that toward a lass -- had I a son, yanno.

still, am horribly fucking jealous enough to DIE cos we don't have content owners anywhere NEAR that kewl and it so sucks balls, in a not-fun way. why *we* don't got no movie contracts, kemo sabe? wuz it sumthin' ah said?

*pouts fetchingly, waves a fashionably limp wrist*

cup of tea while we're kvetching, lass?
jaylee_g
Apr. 11th, 2012 06:26 am (UTC)
A tea would be lovely, thank you, darling.

I'm sorry to hear that you've been under the weather lately (though I must say I do love your channeling McCoy ;)) but yeah, I understand your frustration entirely. We're blessed with some truly remarkable talent in this great ship of ours. So much talent, OMG. And it is sad that crap like "Twilight" which utilizes every cliche known to mankind, and portrays such an unhealthy view of relationships, can become so widely popular when those far more deserving, yourself included, probably wont ever taste that kind of success for the simple reason because our content owners aren't as... embracing. It's not right. :(

Take heart, my dear. We all have each other. And should you ever decide to write a book, my darling Greywolf, know that I would buy it in a heartbeat.
unbidden_truth
Apr. 10th, 2012 03:38 am (UTC)
Agreed with the your sentiments. While it's pretty cool that the fanfic writer is getting recognition, etc, the thought of more Twilight just makes me cringe. The series is like Societal Problems in Attitudes towards Women 101 or something. I'm not sure if y'all like Buffy but your comments reminded me of this video.

But it seems like fan-fiction and the writers are getting more mainstream in the past few years. I mean look at Cassandra Clare, she was a huge HP fanfic writer and now is a best-selling YA author with her books being made into movies. Very surreal.
jaylee_g
Apr. 11th, 2012 06:42 am (UTC)
The series is like Societal Problems in Attitudes towards Women 101

That is the best description of Twilight I've read to date, bar none. I was literally laughing out loud when I read that. I'm kind of crushing on your brain right now, just so you know. And then lol'd more when I watched the vid you linked. Thank you for that, totally made my night!

Great stuff! :)

Ah Buffy, I miss that show so much. :(
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Shatner/Nimoy
jaylee_g
The Caffeinated Neurotic

Latest Month

September 2013
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Meg Stinett